Scoil: Síolach (uimhir rolla 12266)

Sheelagh, Co. Louth
S. Ó Gnímh

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there was a man coming home from playing cards and when he was passing through a wood he saw a little man with a very little table and the little man asked the other man for the pack of cards that he had in his pocket.

Once upon a time there was a man coming home from playing cards and when he was passing through a wood he saw a little man with a very little table and the little man asked the other man for the pack of cards that he had in his pocket. The man said he had no cards and then the wee man searched him and took all the cards and all the money he won playing cards off him and told him he would not get it again for some time.
    One night the man saw the very same man in the very same place. The little man told him he would go up to his house that night and give him all his money back but he also told him that he would have to give him his son. The man was very annoyed about his money and said that he would. Then the little man went up