School: Courtbane (roll number 14540)

Courtbane, Co. Louth
P. Mac Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man named Mc Coy sent the police to Rassan Bog after the two men involved in the death of Mullever.
    He lived not far beyond the Casadh Cam at a place called Creag a Riolláin (Riollan) or Creag a Roithleán (spinning-wheels)
    Long before, a man living near this rocky height, used to go visiting every winter night and take a lantern with him to show him the way home.
    One night he forgot the lantern and as it was dark he found it difficult to find his way. When he came to this spot he saw the place twinkling with lights and a crowd of women sitting around spinning.
    The man passed through the lights and workers and laughed at them in derision. They laughed back at him and seemed to enjoy his intrusion. He went home and next day was unable to see.
    Padra Dorc (darrk), he was called after.
    Creag a Roithleán is beside the cottage now owned by Peter Martin, Clonalig.