School: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Kilcurly, Co. Louth
T. Ó Cuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the blood of the men who fell in the battle. About forty years ago (1900 approx) old Owen Matthews of Donaghmore (now disceased) was building a ditch across one of the fields on this farm, near Carriguafuil. When sinking the foundation for the ditch he came across heaps of human skulls. He built the ditch and lined the back of it with the skulls, which he covered with sods. Some of the skulls had fine crops of red hair on them and excellent teeth. Hugh O'Hare himself, while ploughing in this same field about twenty years ago, ploughed up an urn. It was in a small hole lined with stones just below the scrape. The plough broke the urn which was made of soft sand stone. He collected the fragments and put them sitting on the ditch at the head of the field, intending to bring them home with him. When dinner time came he went to collect his urn, but found a flock of birds around it, that had it picked away into tiny pieces.
    Tankardsrock, Co. Louth