Scoil: Louth (B.) (uimhir rolla 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a dash churn at home and it is eight or nine years since we bought it and it was in used before we got it. We churn weekly and every person in the house takes a hand and if there is a stranger he says "God Bless the milk or God Bless your work". The way to know that the butter is on the milk is when the hand comes up clean, before we start to churn, my mother puts a punch of salt on the milk. Water is used on the milk if the weather is cold, hot water is used after churning, the churn is cleaned and the butter is taken off the milk and put on the dish and washed with water twice. Then the salt is put in the butter and mixed up. A knife scalded with hot and cut through the butter to