School: Knockbridge (C.), Dundalk (roll number 15102)

Knockbridge, Co. Louth
Margaret O' Hanlon

houses give them money and they buy nice things for themselves.
    This is also another custom. The boys dress up the wren bush and they go round to the houses and say a rhyme and the people give them money and they buy things for themselves on St Stephens day.
    The people say that when the first visitior comes into the house on New Years morning they should give him something to eat before he goes home because he brings good luck with him.
    A few days before Easter Sunday the children go round to every house and gather eggs and on Easter Sunday they boil them and they roll them down a hill and they have good sport.
    On St Brigids day the
    Rose Rooney