School: Knockbridge (C.), Dundalk (roll number 15102)

Knockbridge, Co. Louth
Margaret O' Hanlon

1. On our farm there is a large fort. It is a round shape, and a lot of trees are growing there. A lot of animals have their dens there. There is a large hollow at the bottom of this mount. It is said that the Firbolg women built it. They carried the clay up in their aprons, and that is what left the hollow.
    People are not sure, who lived in this mount. Some say a chieftain others say a king.
    Outside this field, there are the ruins of a church. Not long ago, the priest found a holy water font in this church.
    St Patrick also walked on this mount, and he used to preach there. Beside the mount there is a graveyard. When the field is being ploughed, many old bones are turned up.
    Helen Mc Ardle