School: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carrickavallan, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

1. This estate extended from Killanny to Drumgeeny bridge. The landlords were the Provost and Fellows of Trinity College. They appointed agents to collect the rent. They were Captain Filgate of Lisrenny and Vaughan from Athlone.
    These agents employed rent warners. These tenants on the estate would go round and warn others when rent would be collected.
    The rents were collected by the agent in a house in Killanny. The rents were collected in May and November. These agents gave the the people time to pay if they were unable to pay on the day he came.
    In the years 1870 to 1880 the rents were high. The tenants were unable to pay and they put their case before the agent. Only Trinity College could reduce the rent so the agent put it before them and that about 1881 the rents were reduced.
    There are many fields in the district divided by a " merrin " or a grassy bank. This was done by the tenants when one of the family was getting married. A portion of the field was given as a fortune or dowry.

Written by:-
    Mary Alice McHugh