Scoil: Dromin, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. A Story
    One night at a mission a poor woman fell asleep and when the caretaker was going round the chapel she saw the woman asleep and she did not like to waken her. At twelve o'clock that night a priest came out on the altar and he said "Is there anyone here to serve mass". He said this three times. The woman was afraid and she did not answer him. The next day she told one of the Curate's and he asked her would she stay again that night ans she said, "No". Then the priest said he would stay with her. That night the priest stayed with the woman and at twelve o'clock the priest came out on the altar and said. Is there anyone here to serve mass? When the priest asked the third time the priest who was in the chapel said "Yes, Then the priest said it is time for someone to answer. He said I am dead these fifteen years and I cannot get into Heaven unless I say this one mass. The next morning the priest said the mass for him.
    Winnie Mac Shane of Ballymageera told
    Dunleer