School: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (roll number 8445)

Ardee, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Angel (Aingil)

1. Once upon a time there were children playing on the Priests Mount and suddenly a man appeared to them and asked them who they were, they told him, and he told them to go away, but they did not. After a while the man went away but came back and spoke to the min French and went down the Mount and disappeared. On that same night there was a light sen at a quarter to twelve on the very same place where the man had disappeared. The people were terrified, it kept light until twelve o'clock, then it disappeared and was never seen again.
    Monica Carter,
    Hale St,