Scoil: Kilsaran (C.) (uimhir rolla 14208)

Kilsaran, Co. Louth

The Arbour, The Bottoms.
    Granny Beatty's well - where the old woman Granny Beatty was drowned.
    The Bell Wood. In this wood there is an ice house built down in the earth about 20 feet.
    X. Ghost stories and legends.
    There are several ghost stories told about Greenmount House. A carriage and pair driven be a headless man comes out the gates of this residence at midnight and goes down the road as far as the centre of Greenmount.
    Another story told locally is that St. Patrick's goat was skinned at Greenmount and the skin made into a tambourine which is supposed to be heard playing at midnight in a field called the Orchard. The fruit trees of this orchard are said to have been burned to dry the goat's skin. Anyhow, there are no fruit trees in the orchard.
    Teangacha
    Greenmount, Co. Louth