School: Kilsaran (roll number 14207)

Kilsaran, Co. Louth
P. Ó Corragáin

1. 1. Brickmaking
    Brickmaking was carried on in this district. It ceased about thirty years ago. There was brickmaking in Woodtown a field owned by Mr Barperiter being known as the "Brickfield". There was also one in Milestown. There are two mixers which were worked by horses to be seen in this field also known as the "brickfield".
    One man John Callan still alive worked in it for forty years. At first he said all the mixing was done by hand. They used an instrument like a slash hook for breaking up the clay. He worked with his father who moulded the bricks by hand he himself did this work afterwards. The work was carried on in the summer.
    This brickworks provided bricks for many buildings throughout County Louth and were considered very good.
    (Christ Reilly)
    Christy Reilly