School: Stabannon, Castlebellingham (roll number 5457)

Stabannan, Co. Louth
E. Mac Oisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    R.W. Walsh of Williamstown as "site of abbey. No trace of abbey now remains. Some of the cut stones it is said were used to build the Catholic Church of Kilsaran. The country people say that there was a Cúirt Bán (?) so called from the white mantles of the knights, in which were 700 men of the Knights Templars, who it is said used to go about at night robbing and had a pass from their establishment to Ardee, part of which yet remains running from river Glyde near Castlebellingham for about 1/2 a mile towards Braganstown. This is a passage about 20ft wide banked up on both sides to the height of a man so they could not be seen on their passage. It is called the narrow lane. It is said they changed their horses shoes every night so that the tracks in the passage might not agree with them.