School: Stabannon, Castlebellingham (roll number 5457)

Stabannan, Co. Louth
E. Mac Oisín

father, Thomas McKenna
    Heard story 50 years ago
    Father aged 40 then
    A man named Nicholas Hand was going home one night to Mullin's Cross, Dunleer. He had a lot of drink taken. When he was passing the fort of Greenmount he got weak and lay down.
    A small man came out of the fort and asked him what was the matter. He said he couldnt go any further. The fairy told him to take a Colstrom (ragweed) and put it between his legs. He did so and the Colstrom turned into a calf and started off at a great pace. The fairy had told him never to speak while he was on the calf. The calf went on till he came to the Boyne over which he jumped. That was a powerful jump said Nicholas. No sooner had did he open his mouth than the calf turned again into a Colstrom, and Nicholas had to
    Aaron Mc Kenna
    Seller