School: Drumcar (roll number 16771)

Drumcar, Co. Louth
Mrs Bell

1. The most common wild birds in this district are - the robin, the sparrow, the thrush, the blackbird, the wren, the pigeon, the crow, the jackdaw, the wagtail, the magpie, the sea-gull, the hawk, the yellowhammer, the woodpecker, the titmouse, the chaffinch, the bullfinch, the greenfinch, the goldfinch, the lark, the crane, the shag, the cuckoo, the corncrake, the swallow, the martins, the woodcock, the snipe, the pheasant, the partridge, the wild-duck, the wild goose, the jackdaw.
    some of the birds migrate - e.g. in the summer we welcome the cuckoo, corncrake, the swift, the martins - and in the winter, woodcock, snipe, plover, wild goose.
    Many build their nests in bushes, as the thrush, blackbird, the finches - the magpie -
    The jackdaw builds in a chimney or in a hole in a tree - and has been known to have many strange things in its nest - such as small kitchen utensils - and articles of clothing