School: Willistown, Dunleer (roll number 7597)

Willistown, Co. Louth
M. Ó Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Leaven bread which is still used in the district was then made in every house. On Xmas day a piece of this bread was tied up in brown paper, and put aside in a safe place till St. Patrick's day. On that day it was taken out and each member of the family got a piece of it. It was believed that this would keep sickness away. The little bit given to each person was called St. Patrick's bread.
    Numbers of people in the district abstain from meat on St. Stephen's day. It is considered a safeguard against fever.
    One family in district would not eat eggs on Easter Sunday. They feasted on them on Easter Monday. I could find no clue as to reason for this.
    Cúil-féath: oat-meal gruel made in water to which is added young nettles chopped up very fine; this must be taken three times by each person in the month of March. This is supposed to save people from sickness during the year.
    A cake of oat-meal bread was baked in many houses for use on Easter Sunday with eggs.
    1. products