School: Tenure (roll number 2326)

Tinure, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathail

1. 1, There is one very interesting marriage custom in this parish. The bride always brings to the church with her a cake.
    2, When the marriage is over the priest that marries the couple cuts the cake and having taken the first portion himself he gives the second portion to the bride and the third portion to the bride-groom.
    3, Then the priest divides the cake and any friends that offer him silver get a portion of the cake.
    4, If there is any remains of the cake left over the bride takes it home with her and distributes it among her friends.
    Paddy Molloy
    Castletown, Co. Louth