School: Callystown, Drogheda (roll number 14252)

Callystown, Co. Louth
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and learnerd man. St Dunnchad was chosen and unwillingly agreed. He left his hermit's cell and went to his monastery. Now when he was an abbot the danger of vain glory was greater than ever, and he fled again to Armagh in 974. The danger followed such was his sanctity. He resolved to leave Armagh. The people knowing what a saintly man he was, asked him to stay but to no purpose. It was only after the entreaty of the priests he stayed for one year. At the end of the year he was going the priests made him stay another year. That went on till his death 987. In the martyrology of Donegal there is the following :-
    "Donnchadh 30th October. I would not doubt this is the patron of the fishermen of Cill Clochair four miles from the bridge in the Diocese of Armagh in the County Louth-Strabaile. Not one man of them was ever drowned