School: Walshestown (roll number 3787)

Walshestown, Co. Louth
Thomas Nolan

1. Long ago I was speaking to an old man. He told me some Ghost stories of olden time. He told me a Ghost story. He said he live in a big house with his wife which was surrounded by trees. There was a large room upstairs that noone used for years past. For every night about twelve o'clock they would here tapping and terrible noise and when they would open the door in the morning all the furniture would be tumbled about and as long as they lived there the same things, were going on. It was believed that long years ago a man cut this throat in this room and kept coming back. This room was supposed to be haunted. This man also said that one night when he went into the room, he heard terrible noise in the corner of the room when he looked in the corner of the room he saw
    John Collier
    Clogherhead, Co. Louth