School: Cartown, Clogherhead (roll number 1576)

Carstown, Co. Louth
Alice Mc Glue

1. Though St Fechin is the patron saint of this parish, the name of St Denis is often mentioned as a patron saint of earlier times.
    A ruin about three quarters of a mile north of the school in a field by the roadside is said to be the ruins of St Denis' Church. The local people say so - It is just the remains of a loose stone gable covered with ivy. Around it & about a dozen feet out from it there is a raised enbankment as if defining the chapel yard.
    The place is know as Kislaughtery
    Local people say a fight was fought near this place for the possession of the saint's dead body.
    The contending parties were the people of this - Termonfeckin parish & the people of the neighbouring parish of Clogherhead. In this latter parish there is a well. St Denis' Well. (It was a place of pilgremage at one time). Near the well there is a dolmen. There is a huge flat slab of stone weighing tons & rudely coffin shaped - Resting on 5 or 6 stone supports. This is said to have been the stone the saint was waked on