School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    An underground channel runs from Monasterboice tower to Mellifont Abbey, about three miles south of Collon. The site of the Abbey was given to St Malachy and a number of Cistercian monks, by O'Carroll prince of Oriel, who lived in Collon, early in the twelfth century. The Chapter House is still standing, with a big heavy iron gate, leading into it. It is the only part of the Abbey in any kind of good condition. The remains of the Chapel and Monks' cells are still there. It was here Devorgilla spent her last days, and her grave can still be seen on the left hand side.
    During the Reformation, in the reign of Henry VIII, the Monks were banished from it, and the lands were given to the O'Moores, and so it happened that O'Donnell
    Kitty Halpin
    Collon, Co. Louth