School: Collon (B.) (roll number 14578)

Collon, Co. Louth
B. Mac Searraigh

1. There are many roads around the village of Collon. The Ardee road leads from Collon to Ardee.
    The Drogheda road from Collon to Drogheda. The Slane road from Collon to Slane and the Kells road from Collon to Kells, these are the principal roads in the district. The Drogheda Ardee road is the oldest road in the district and is now a trunk road. The main street in Collon was lowered during the year of the famine, to give employment, and that accounts for steps up to most of the houses. During the year of the famine the labourers had to work from dawn to dusk at the rate of fourpence per day. About twenty yards from the School is a bye-road called Cow-road and formerly known as the Coach-road. It connects the School-lane with the Drogheda road. A local
        1. public infrastructure
    Collon, Co. Louth