School: Naomh Pádhraic (C.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15856)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Teachers:
M. Bhreathnach M. Ní Dhubhainn

1. Many years ago there lived in Drogheda a poor man and his wife and child. It was the mothers custom to give the child porridge every night. When the child was still young the mother died. And on this account the father had to make the porridge for the child
    One night as the father was hurring home to his child he noticed a lady standing down at the corner of his house. He said "good night" but she did not answer him. That night hawever as the child was eating the porridge a knock came to the door "If your mother was alive I'd swear that was her knock" said the man. He opened the door and there stood the lady he had spoken to an hour ago. He welcomed her in. The child who had been staring her said. Hear take me porridge And
    Mrs Fagan
    Francis Street, Co. Louth