Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and woman is foretold. Another custom kept up in the neighbourhood on Hallow E'en night is the feat of ducking for apples which float so temptingly in a tub of water.
    St. Stephen's Day
    The custom kept up on St. Stephen's Day is hunting the wren. First of all a number of boys dress themselves up in old rags and put false faces on them so that the people would not recognize them. When they are fully dressed they kill a wren and put it at the top of a branch of holly. Then they go about from house to house singing, dancing and playing music. When the reach a house they recite the following poem :-.
    "The "wran" the "wran" the King of all birds,
    St. Stephen's Day she was caught in the furze,
    Although she is small her family is great,
    Rise up Mrs. ___ and give us a "thrate",
    We'll bury the "wran" at your gate"
    If the wren-boys get any money at the houses one of them known as the purse-bearer gathers it. Then when they think they have gone far enough the purse-bearer divides the money equally between his comrades and they buy something to eat.
    Twelfth-Day
    The custom connected with the Twelfth-Day