School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man was ploughing near and Collier picking up a fork gave it to him. Collier seized the plough and when the runners came he pointed down the field and said "He is gone that way" The runners gone Collier returned to Leggan Hall and had his breakfast and was pardoned for striking his friend that morning.
    II
    One day a Dutchman asked Collier to show him how to rob. Collier gave him his pistol and sent him to a tree and told him to say "Your money or your life". The man so and came back and robbed Collier himself. A week later Collier met the Dutchman and robbed him of all he possessed.
    Collier's famous saying was, "An eye for an eye and a tooth for a tooth.
    John Cunningham