School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. There was a man from Duleek who used to drive hay to Dublin. One time he was coming home later then usual, when came he to Annes brook where a stone cross was erected by the road side the horse suddenly stopped and got into a great sweat and he refused to pass the cross. The man could not see anything to frighten the horse but still he had to remain by the road side till morning any more when passing by the same way the horse was always nervous This stone cross has recently been taken down and erected in a field near by.
    Gerard Wall
    Carnes West, Co. Meath