School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. There are fables told about Banshees in Ireland. Banshees are supposed to come as a warning to some faimilies that a death is about to take place. One of the most remarkable in our neighbourhood is that of Gormanstons All the foxes from all over a certain radius gather around the castle on the night, or the night before a member of that family die. And when death takes place they go of again is In other families a little old Women appears and wails outside the window as a matter of fact most families have their own form of "Banshees" and in most cases quite true
    Lorna Langan