School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. (no title) (continued)

The priests who were appointed C. C. after Father Tom Langan were from 1872...

(continued from previous page)
    to the fold is he was asked to give 'stations' where Fr Carey refused to go. The House was ready at the Bishop's visitation and the priests Fr Carey & Fr Simon Kelly moved from Princetown on 8th Sept 1888 to the new house. Fr Simon Kelly was succeeded by Fr Duffy in Oct 1888 and Fr Eugene O Keefe in 1889. In Nov 1890 Fr Buchanan was appointed C. C. and he and Fr Carey organised a Grand Bazaar and Ball for August 1891. The Concert and Bazaar were held in the Church and the Ball 30/: a couple for tickets was held in the Parochial House - the funds to pay off the immediated debt on that house
    Fr Pat Fizsimons was appointed C. C. after Fr Buchanan and he and Fr Carey got into politics (Parnell Split) and had trouble with some of the Parishoners in 1892
    Fr Pat Silsenan succeeded Fr Fitzsimons in 1893 and he was replaced by Fr Mc Gee in 1894.
    Fr Richard Smyth replaced Fr Mc Gee and was C. C. when Fr Carey was removed to St John of God Home in 1896.
    Fr Egan was appointed Adm in 1897 (April). He had no C. C. He was replaced by Fr Cassidy in 1899 as Adm and Fr Crinim was appointed in 1906. Fr Leonard in 1908 (May) Adm. Fr Carey died in 1915 and Fr Leonard was made P. P.
    He soon got a C. C. to assist him. Fr Dunne, Fr Ford, Fr Flanagan, Fr Frank Rowan, Fr Murray, Fr Mulraney, Fr Kilmartin & Fr Killaghan - all served with Fr Leonard.
    1898 - Father Egan struck a rate of 3d
    - Father Egan struck a rate of 3d in the £ on