School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. (no title)

A man named Mick Matthews of Garristown was one night coming home from a journey along with three other companions.

A man named Mick Matthews of Garristown was one night coming home from a journey along with three other companion. It happened that when he stopped behind to light his pipe he saw a light in a field off the road. He called to his companions but they did not heed him so he went out in the field to see what it was.
    When he got out it was in the corner of the opposite field which was full of bushes. He saw an old woman with three or four children dancing and singing around her. When he went over to speak to them they changed into an old dog and pups.
    Another night as he was crossing the field he saw another light in the field which turned out to be an old woman. This man was going across a gap and the strange woman seemed to be going the same way.When he came up to the gap there was nothing but an old sheep standing at the gap.
    One night he was crossing the same field he saw a lovely girl crying. When she saw him she ran on and out in a place called Pucky lanes. He followed her on to the lane and there he saw an old woman running along the ditch whom he thought must have been the woman who had beaten the girl. When he went up to them it was only an old sheep and lamb.
    Molly Andrews
    Cloghan, Co. Meath