School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    place with a large green buoy, which in after years got washed away with the rough tides. The rescued crew were greatly surprised to see an account of their wreak in the paper the following evening, as they thought their signals were not seen by anyone except their rescuers.
    The Wreck of the "Bell Hill"
    By Mrs. Mc Donald Julianstown
    The "Bell Hill" was a merchant ship. Once it was bound from England with a general cargo when a storm arose on the Irish Sea. The ship was swept in on the rocks of Cargey in the Co. Dublin. The cargo was swept up on the strand at Laytown. It consisted of bales of blankets, bales of soap, and guns and ammunition. Cart loads of the cargo were stolen and distributed around to the people of Louth, Meath, and Dublin. Father Wheeler Parish Priest of Stamullen preached the next Sunday on the dishonesty of the people to take the goods and as result of the sermon a cart load of merchandise was brought back that night and dumped upon the bridge of Julianstown.
    Peggy Randy
    Julianstown