School: Greenanstown (roll number 10019)

Greenanstown, Co. Meath
Máiréad M.Uí Nualláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    could not be thrown. On one Sunday, Kane was persuaded to go to the Park to engage the Champion. Surrounded by an immense throng of spectators he threw the Kildare man quite easily. "Bravo, Kane" shouted his supporters.
    Two nights later he was arrested by Major (?) and conveyed to Trim jail where he was tried, convicted of house-breaking and executed in consequence. He was neither robber nor murderer, yet he was hanged. There was a lament composed on the occasion of the execution of this renowned champion. My informant could only remember the two (?) of the last verse.
    "For the hanging of poor Christy Kane
    And the murder of the Widow's Son."
    The shout of "Bravo Kane" by his admiring supporters was the cause of his being recognised as the wanted man.