School: Rathfeigh (roll number 10281)

Rathfeigh, Co. Meath
Mrs Rose Madden

1. (continued from previous page)
    in water nor fall into the hands of their enemies in battle nor shall poison take effect on them and it been read over any woman in labour she shall be delivered safe and be a glad mother and when the child is born lay it on his or her night side and he or she shall not be troubled with any misfortune and if you see anyone in fits lay it on his or her right side and he or she shall stand up and be blessed - and they shall repeat it in any house shall be blessed by the Lord - and he that will laugh at it will suffer. Believe this to be certain it is true as Holy Evangelist has written it. They who keep it always with them shall not fear thunder or lightning - and they who repeat it every day shall receive three days warning before their death.
    The prayer.
    Oh: adorable Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ dying on the Cross save me. Oh Holy Cross of Christ. Oh: Cross of Christ ward off from me all weapons of danger. Oh: Cross of Christ ward off from me all things that are evil. Oh: Holy Cross of Christ protect me from my enemies. Oh: Cross of Christ guide me from my enemies. Oh: Cross of Christ guide me in the right way to happiness. Oh: Cross of Christ ward off from me all dangerous deaths.
    Annie Fitzsimons
    Greenpark, Co. Meath