Scoil: Dillonsbridge (uimhir rolla 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. Meath
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Temple Kieran" is level and the other one is sloping southwards. Palm trees grow in both of them. There are some of the old crosses in Temple Kieran. Cusacks cross is over 100 years old. On the headstone of Hugh Brannan is the date of 1734. It is 204 years old. It is sunk very much. Two heads of angels are each side of IHS. That is all that ornaments them. They are made of stone and two of them are made of marble. There is a little cross made of iron there. Dowdstown grave-yard is in the townland of Dowdstown and is disused. It is not known were unbaptised children buried there because they were nearly always baptised. It is said that a Protestant could never be buried there. A butler was buried there once and the coffin was found outside the gate. It was reburied and guarded with soldiers but the same thing happened.
    Mary Kierans
    Lismullin, Co. Meath