School: Dunsany (roll number 7941)

Dunsany, Co. Meath
Eibhlín Uí Sheanainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    baptising Our Lord in the Jordan he dropped his staff in the river. At midnight on St John's Eve it is said that the staff comes out in St John's Well. A fish is also said to be seen. On the feast day the Rosary is recited in Irish at the well in honour of St John.

TARA WELL
    Opposite the statue of St Patrick on Tara is a field called The Fáideen Field. My mother says there used to be a well with a stone chalice for people to drink from. But the Donnellys opened the spring and the well dried up and cannot be seen now. Any time there would be a meeting the chalice used to disappear.

Kathleen Boland
    Tara Hill