School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath

7. The big ship sails to the merry alley o.
    8. Wallflowers.
    9. Giant steps.
    10. London Bridge is falling down.
    This game is played in this way. One child is blindfolded while all the others go away and hide. The child tries to find the other children then. When she catches one she must also say the correct name of the child or it is not finished. When a child is caught she has to be blindfolded and the games goes on. This game is also known as Blind Man's buff.
    2. Lay Beds.
    A number of squares are drawn on the ground. Each child jumps from one square into another being careful not to stand on the lines. If she stands on one of the lines she is counted out of the game. If she gets into