School: Rathregan (roll number 9846)

Rathregan, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Uigín

sold it in Dunshaughlin for beer money.
    Mr. Molloy allowed the stealing to carry on for a while but one day he said he would tell his Master. Next day he was sent to the forge with a halter of a plough for repair.
    On returning home at a place called the "Crooked Corner" he was attacked by his comrades, who murdered him with the piece of the plough.
    That night the men yoked a horse and cart and put his body on the cart. Then they drove to Laraghbrynn near Kilcock and threw his remains into the Canal. The murderers escaped and some of them went to America and others to Australia.
    Marie Lovely
    Mrs Lovely