School: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. Meath
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    angel comes and calls six colours and if there is no one of those right the devil has to come and chose six and when he guesses the right one he has to chase her and if she tips her she has to go with the devil. Then whoever has the most wins - either the angel or the devil.
    How "birds" is played is: the children gather in a ring and two are called out. One is called the "guesser" and the other is called the giver out. Each one get a different name of a bird and when everyone has got a name they have to hold down their heads and the guesser comes and the giver out asks "what do you want?" She answers "birds" and then the giver out says. "All the birds in the air all the fishes in the sea will not show me such a bird," calling out the name of the bird and then the guesser points at some one and if it is not the right person she points to that person goes to the "Giver out". If it is right she goes to the "Guesser". They keep guessing like that until the last one is called. Then the guessers
    Maggie Morgan