School: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. Meath
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    We have heard of a poor old man that fell in for a bit of money. The first thing he bought was a cow, but to his surprise the third day after he brought home the cow, she lay down, and all the efforts of himself and his neighbours could not get her to stand on her feet again. So on the fourth day a council was held between the man and his neighbours, and they decided that the man should go for Sheridan. He had an ass and cart, but he said he would walk, and not bring the ass.
    So when he arrived at the house of Sheridan he approached the door and knocked. To his surprise he was called by his name to come in at once. He went in and there he was face to face with Con who spoke to him just as if he knew him all his life. He did not see this man ever in his life before. He first bade him sit down and called him by name; and he said: "You must dart from home very early and when
    Maggie Rickard