School: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. Meath
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    she did as long as she could but as time went on he grew worse and worse until she had to leave and got to live with a friend of her own in the city.
    But the sister was very good-living and did not forget her mother's dying wish. So she resolved to go to Mass each morning for the twelve months, and offer her prayers during Mass for the conversion, and at the first of each month she approached the priest and asked him to say a Mass. At the end of the twelve months she got a letter from a friend who lived beside her brother to go and spend a few days with her. On the morning after her first night with her friend she went for a walk, and she met her brother on the way on horseback and beside her rode a dark man on a grey horse. The two men hunted all day and when evening came the man asked the
    Maggie Rickard