School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath
Edward Farrell

1. Local Humour Patrick Kenny, (45) Enfield
    Seán Kenny (16 years, 4 months).
    A couple of years ago there lived in Enfield a man who was endowed with the gift of wit. One day he was standing on the cross-roads when a motor car came up and turned up the Edenderry road. When it had gone a short distance, it stopped and the driver called the man. He however went up to him and the driver asked "where was this road going to". The man looked at him for a while and answered. "Begob sir, I'm living here many years and I never saw it going anywhere yet". The driver of the car was so vexed that he drove off and didn't know where he was going.
    Another day this man was in his shop. An old woman came in and asked him to show her some towels. The man took down some coloured towels but they would not suit. She asked him if he sold white towels. The man stared at her for a while then calmly asked her is she ever heard of his selling black ones.
    One Sunday the man was going to Johnstown Mass. He was accompanied by one of the village men. When he was coming up to a certain house, there was a man outside chopping sticks. The villager shouted to him to "stop breaking the Sabbath". Our witty friend simply said that he would break the Sabbath before he would break the stick.
    Seán Kenny
    Patrick Kenny