School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man named Cooke.

(continued from previous page)
    time he got a new maid, when she saw how plentiful the milk was she got a ferkin and after a few weeks she had it full of butter. One morning she called in Cooke to look at her great work and to tell him how she saved the milk. "I see" he said when he saw it. "Come with me now my good girl." He went out to a little hill, he sent her to call the men and to tell them to bring all their tools. When they came he told them to dig a hole. He told the girl to bring out the ferkin and roll it into it and as long as she was in Cookesborough never to do that again, that the milk was for the men not to make butter for him.

One time there was a cock-fight in England.

One time there was a cock-fight in England. Some Irish cocks were brought over to fight the English ones. Cookes of Cookesborough kept game cocks that were never known to be beaten. Some young fellows from the neighbourhood