School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath

1. Stories and Legends (continued)

Once on a time there were two brothers they owned a big ranch of land.

his dinner and the child used to go to meet him.
    The mother was in the room and the child went to meet the father as usual.
    The mother heard her husband's foot as she thought comming in and walking up the stairs. Then she heard the lovliest music playing up-stairs. Her husband was not able to play music She got a great fright and ran out of the room. She met her own husband coming in and they both went upstairs together and the room was empty. In the confusion they forgot the child. They went about looking for it and it was nowhere to be seen. On the third day looking they got the child in the outside window sill of the upstairs and the two eyes picked out of it by magpies. After that they would not stop in that house any longer.
    In a short time another man came named Mac Cormac. He was married and was getting on well. He was left in charge of the horses of the place. They had a mare that they were watching to foal. This night when the man was in bed some one came to the door and told him to get up quickly that the mare was foaling. He got up and went to where the mare was and got her stone dead in a
    Andrew Rispin
    Ballivor, Co. Meath