School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    fairy this night and he was going to knock it and the man stopped him. Then the fairy asked the man why he was building his house there because that was the place where the fairy lived.
    Then the fairy told him he could build his house there if he would leave a can of water on the kitchen window every night.
    The man said he would. Then he had his house buit and the fairy came to the man again and said "If you touch any of those trees that surround your new home you shall die."
    The man said he wouldn't. So himself and his wife lived happily for a while. One day they came short of firing and they had nothing to burn.
    Then the wife told him to go out and cut down a tree.
    Then he remembered what the fairy told him but he had to obey his wife.