School: Earl Darnley (roll number 13573)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    would find a bag of gold and when the fairy showed him an extra large weed and said he would find a bag of gold under it, he tied a red rag on it, intending to the the gold the next day, as it was too late then and very dark. However, when he came out to the exact weed next day, he found a red rag on every weed on the moat.
    Written by:- Noel Booker, Crossakiel, Kells.
    Told by:- Capt. Booker, Crossakiel, Kells.
  2. The Athboy river is called the Yellow Ford.
    It is supposed to be very historical for long ago when the chiefs and any body who wanted to go from the West to the Hall of Ward, the residence of the High King of Ireland, had to pass through the shallow part of the river in order to get there. It is said that there is a secret passage somewhere under the river.
    Valda Smith
    Danescourt, Co. Meath