School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Bríghid, Bean Uí Mhacháin

1. Cregan's house and the picture hall, Main St, are said to be haunted. Footsteps were heard in the middle of the night, and when Mr. Smith who formerly lived in it, went down, there was no one in the house.
    Smith's House in Danescourt is haunted, and one room, no matter how firmly locked, is open every morning.
    Not very long ago a man named Mr. Walsh was passing by McGloughlan's house in Clifden (which is haunted), and he was anxious to know the time. All of a sudden a big black horse came out of a gateway. Mr. Walsh said to the rider "What time is it please?" The
    Bernadette Mc Hale
    Martinstown, Co. Meath