School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. Another Story of Collier, the Robber
    I got the following information about Collier the robber from Mrs. Austin of Targanstown.
    There was a poor woman living in Thankerstown, near Donaghpatrick named Mrs. Trimbleton, whose husband was dead. She was a tenant on the lands of a certain landlord whose agent's name was Moore. Moore came round to collect the rent the quarter being then up. The poor widow had no means of raising the rent and Moore told her that she would be evicted if she had not the money on the following day.
    She knew she would not have the money and she sat down by the fire crying bitterly. Just then Collier appeared on the doorstep and seeing the poor widow and her family crying he asked what was the matter. She told him of all that happened and of the agent's warning. Collier then told her that she might not worry and he inquired of her which way had the agent gone.
    They night the agent was standing at a crossroads waiting for
    Christy Stapleton