School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    best boy in the class and she said John Malone. The inspector called him up and told him to have these three questions for the next morning. What weight is the moon: what depth is the sea: and what was he thinking of?
    When he went home that evening he could not eat his dinner or take his tea. When he got up the next morning he asked his brother to tell him the answers and his brother said to him. "Every one knows we are twins and when the inspector comes in the morning you stoop under the desk and I will go up and answer the questions". So when they went to school the inspector came in and John stooped under the desk and Mick went up.
    The inspector said to him. "Now John, answer me the three questions. What weight is the moon: and he said one hundred". What depth is the sea? and he said throw stone. "What was he thinking of? and he said "you think you are talking to John Malone but its Mick you have.
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Teresa Morris