School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the feast of St Kierans it is said that three fishes apper on a pan on the surface at midnight. When they are half cooked they jump into the water and remain in it till one o'clock. At one o'clock Faith appears on the first fishes back, Hope on the second, and Charity on the third fishes back.
    There are little wells round St.Kierans. One for different diseases.
    St.Boden's well is in the Wiclow Mountains in a valley. Killbeggan Church is near it and men discovered that there is a tunnel going from the Church to the well.
    The Malt House well is said to have that name from the way it is built in the shape of a house. But more people say that there was a Malt factory first.That was over a hundred years ago:
  2. There are many wells in this district. Their is one on the hill of loyd and a band visits it every year and a rosary is said. When the paople are leaving they bring holy water home and they leave things after them at the well.
    Edward Farrell
    Kilmainham, Co. Meath