School: Kells (Parochial) (roll number 5062)

Kells, Co. Meath
Vera C. Hodges

1. I make lots of toys at home in the summer here they are:- A Bow and arrow, a catapult, a game of skittles, a boat.
    This is how I make the bow and arrow, first I get a long piece of stick and bend it as far as it will go and tie each end with a long piece of cord and then you have the bow made.
    Then you get a short stick and put a spike on it and then the whole thing is made.
    This is how you make the catapult first you get a forked stick and too stripes of rubber and then tie one stripe to one side of the fork and the same with the other side then get a toung of a boot and make too holes in the toung but appart from each other then stick one end of the same rubber into the hole and tie it. Then the same with the other side then get a small stone and put it in the toung and puil the toung back as far as it wil go then the stone will go through the fork then it is made.
    This how the boat is made first get a thick lump of board long and square cut a thing
    Ernest Lougheed