School: Kells (Parochial) (roll number 5062)

Kells, Co. Meath
Vera C. Hodges

1. In former times people hadn't got doctors or nurses. If there was a person sick in the times of a snowstorm when they couldn't get out
    1. they would make barley drink and give it to the patient,
    2.Long ago and now too when people had sore eyes they would go to a log and wash their eyes.
    3. If a mother has seven(th) sons the seventh one is supposed to be a doctor when he grows up.
    4. Boils are very sore things to have and cure for them is;get a broadwhite handkerchief, fill it with loaf crumbs and but it on as hot as able. There is a rhyme which i heard about a boil. "If a gumboil could boil oil hour much oil could a gumboil boil if a gumboil could boil oil"
    5. There is one thing I don't like to get that is a sore throat, and a cure for it is swallow a frog and he will wriggle all the way down and take all the phlegm away
    6. Scald's are very nasty thangs to get And a cure for them is immediately you get it shake flour on and tie a white cloth across it 'till skin comes on it.