School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    He used to have a special day set apart for curing people and he used to cure them by hitting them somewhere with a stick.
    There was one time a man named Phil Smyth who was coming from playing cards late one night When he was crossing a ditch he slipped and broke his arm. He heard of Connor Shedian who was a bonesetter and he went to him to get his arm set.
    When Phil came in to Connor said Connor to him "Ah there you are Phil you should'nt be staying out late at night playing cards" Phil wondered for he did'nt know Connor or Connor did'nt know him.
    Connor told Phil not to be staying out late at night playing cards but when his arm was better he went to play cards again and broke his arm crossing the same ditch. He went to Connor again and when Connor saw him coming he said "Ah I warned you not to be out late at night. He fixed his arm for him again and gave him the same warning
    John Briody
    Cortown, Co. Meath